First-time posters: please review the site's moderation policy

Bonjour à tous ! Je suis une étudiante en dernière année de traduction et intérpretation à Madrid. J'ai besoin d'information sur les combinaisons linguistiques offertes pour la MA en intérpretation de conférence à Genève. Voici ma doute. Ma combinaison linguistique est la suivante: Langue A: espagnol Langues C1-C2-C3: italien, anglais et français. Je viens de contacter le Secrétariat des étudiants et ils m'ont dit que je dois justifier la connaissance d'une des langues C avec un séjour à l'étranger. Je n'ai jamais fait aucun séjour dans des pays où on parle anglais ou français mais je suis italienne et j'ai vécu en Italie pendant très longtemps et après j'ai déménagé à Madrid. Est-ce que je pourrais le justifier comme ça?

Merci d'avance.

asked 09 Oct '15, 13:36

Virginia01's gravatar image

Virginia01
13226


Hola, Virginia:

Si te exigen la estancia en el extranjero para una sola de tus lenguas C, no veo por qué los años que pasaste en Italia no iban a ser válidos. Así que, en ese sentido, no tienes por qué preocuparte.

Sin embargo, si me permites que te dé un consejo, es mejor que, antes de presentarte a las pruebas de admisibilidad o admisión de una de las grandes escuelas de interpretación, te asegures de que tu inglés y tu francés son lo bastante sólidos. Y no solo para superar las pruebas de selección, sino para que puedas sacarle el máximo provecho al máster.

Quizás, lo que sería más interesante, como te decían algunos colegas en la otra pregunta que has hecho, es que, después del grado, fueses a pasar una temporada a un país anglófono y, ¿por qué no?, otra, aunque sea más corta, a un país francófono. En cabina española, si no tenemos un inglés y un francés fuertes, no vamos a ninguna parte, por suerte o por desgracia. Con esto no quiero decir que no haya trabajo con italiano, portugués o cualquier otra lengua, que sí que lo hay, pero tener un francés y un inglés C de calidad es hoy en día una condición sine qua non para que nos den trabajo.

Saludos.

permanent link

answered 10 Oct '15, 05:24

David's gravatar image

David
683191931

edited 28 Oct '15, 16:01

There's a good reason that many interpreting schools require candidates to have spent at least 3 (or 6, or 9) months in the countries of their languages. And that is that it is nigh on impossible to have the necessary knowledge of the language, to say nothing of the general knowledge without doing so. My advice would be to spend 6-9 months in both France and the UK/US before reapplying to FTI

(Similarly AIIC only recognizes schools that require candidates to have an MA/BA before starting the course, because very few people acquire the general knowledge, maturity and analytical skills required for conference interpreting before that time.)

permanent link

answered 10 Oct '15, 09:28

Andy's gravatar image

Andy
6.7k212739

edited 10 Oct '15, 09:30

Your answer
toggle preview

Follow this question

By Email:

Once you sign in you will be able to subscribe for any updates here

By RSS:

Answers

Answers and Comments

Markdown Basics

  • *italic* or _italic_
  • **bold** or __bold__
  • link:[text](http://url.com/ "title")
  • image?![alt text](/path/img.jpg "title")
  • numbered list: 1. Foo 2. Bar
  • to add a line break simply add two spaces to where you would like the new line to be.
  • basic HTML tags are also supported

Question tags:

×480
×63
×5

question asked: 09 Oct '15, 13:36

question was seen: 1,496 times

last updated: 28 Oct '15, 16:01

interpreting.info is a community-driven website open to anyone with questions and/or answers about interpreting, i.e. spoken language translation

about | faq | terms of use | privacy policy | content policy | disclaimer | contact us

This collaborative website is sponsored and hosted by AIIC, the International Association of Conference Interpreters.