First-time posters: please review the site's moderation policy

Under AIIC's admission rules, candidates for membership must be able to justify 150 days of prior interpreting experience according to AIIC professional standards in order to qualify.

Do voluntary workdays count towards AIIC membership?

asked 16 Oct '11, 20:41

silvia-c's gravatar image

silvia-c
704202230

edited 02 Nov '11, 13:38

Nacho's gravatar image

Nacho ♦
73381532


Yes, of course they do.

You have to respect the working conditions (i.e. at least two interpreters for a simultaneous assignment of more than 40 minutes).

Whether you are paid or not (or how much you are paid) is not relevant for the candidature.

permanent link

answered 17 Oct '11, 15:22

Angela's gravatar image

Angela ♦
3.2k82448

I agree that days worked as a volunteer interpreter can count toward the total of 150 days required for AIIC membership. Articles 4 and 5 of AIIC's Professional Standards (http://aiic.net/ViewPage.cfm/article122.htm) referring to remuneration make it clear that non-remunerated work counts as long as the standards are respected.

Potential AIIC candidates should remember to document their days worked by having contracts signed describing the working conditions (whether this includes pay or not). This is the easiest way to prove the number of days worked later and show that they were in line with conditions (the full list of conditions can be found at the above link).

permanent link

answered 17 Oct '11, 15:42

Michelle's gravatar image

Michelle
1.6k101831

Your answer
toggle preview

Follow this question

By Email:

Once you sign in you will be able to subscribe for any updates here

By RSS:

Answers

Answers and Comments

Markdown Basics

  • *italic* or _italic_
  • **bold** or __bold__
  • link:[text](http://url.com/ "title")
  • image?![alt text](/path/img.jpg "title")
  • numbered list: 1. Foo 2. Bar
  • to add a line break simply add two spaces to where you would like the new line to be.
  • basic HTML tags are also supported

Question tags:

×36
×15
×10
×5

question asked: 16 Oct '11, 20:41

question was seen: 2,653 times

last updated: 02 Nov '11, 13:38

interpreting.info is a community-driven website open to anyone with questions and/or answers about interpreting, i.e. spoken language translation

about | faq | terms of use | privacy policy | content policy | disclaimer | contact us

This collaborative website is sponsored and hosted by AIIC, the International Association of Conference Interpreters.