First-time posters: please review the site's moderation policy

Hello,

We are drafting terms of reference for conference interpreting for a three-day international conference in Geneva next year.

Can someone tell me the basic standards to mention in these terms of reference? E.g. two interpreters per language, anything else?

We are approaching companies so we don't want to go into vetting individual interpreters.

Thank you for any advice you can give me, Monika

asked 20 Nov, 05:46

BRULHART's gravatar image

BRULHART
222


Hi Monika,

UNHCR is bound by the AIIC-UN Agreement, which will define manning strengths, among other things: https://aiic.net/page/6394/un-latest-version-of-the-agreement-2012-2017

Annex F

Organizations party to the Agreement

United Nations (including its Departments, Offices[20] and Regional Commissions[21], as well as Funds and Programmes[22], and other entities administered by the United Nations Secretariat[23])

The meeting planners from DGACM working at Palais des Nations might be able to run you through the essentials, as they are used to hire UN-vetted freelancer interpreters and to that effect, hold lists of already UN-accredited freelance interpreters.

permanent link

answered 20 Nov, 06:42

G%C3%A1sp%C3%A1r's gravatar image

Gáspár ♦
6.7k141829

edited 20 Nov, 07:25

Assuming that your conference is not covered by an AIIC agreement, I would suggest that you carefully define the:

  • number of rooms where interpreting must be provided, especially if you have plenaries and break-out sessions.
  • meeting agenda and schedule for each of those rooms
  • language regime ( languages that delegates must be able to speak, and languages into which interpreting must be provided ) for each of those rooms

When you've collected the information above, get in touch with one or more consultant interpreters, a list of whom can be found at https://aiic.net/directories/consultants/

They will help you determine how many interpreters you require.

Baseline scenarios for team strength are listed in Article 6 of the AIIC professional standards but you're better off factoring in the specifics of your conference at an early stage to avoid problems.

permanent link

answered 20 Nov, 07:02

Vincent%20Buck's gravatar image

Vincent Buck ♦♦
3.9k203350

edited 20 Nov, 07:08

Your answer
toggle preview

Follow this question

By Email:

Once you sign in you will be able to subscribe for any updates here

By RSS:

Answers

Answers and Comments

Markdown Basics

  • *italic* or _italic_
  • **bold** or __bold__
  • link:[text](http://url.com/ "title")
  • image?![alt text](/path/img.jpg "title")
  • numbered list: 1. Foo 2. Bar
  • to add a line break simply add two spaces to where you would like the new line to be.
  • basic HTML tags are also supported

Question tags:

×25
×7

question asked: 20 Nov, 05:46

question was seen: 182 times

last updated: 20 Nov, 07:25

interpreting.info is a community-driven website open to anyone with questions and/or answers about interpreting, i.e. spoken language translation

about | faq | terms of use | privacy policy | content policy | disclaimer | contact us

This collaborative website is sponsored and hosted by AIIC, the International Association of Conference Interpreters.